subscribe to the Partnership Newsletter link

2012 Puget Sound Champion awards are presented by the Leadership Council to recognize outstanding local partners for their contributions to the ecosystem recovery effort. Award recipients are chosen by their peers and honored during Local Integrating Organization meetings or other local events around the Sound.

Strait of Juan de Fuca:
(awarded on 5/11/12 at the Strait Ecosystem Recovery Network meeting)

Press release

2012 Champions:
  • Micah McCarty (Makah Tribe)
  • Bob Campbell (Feiro Marine Life Center)
  • Michelle McConnell (Jefferson County)
  • North Olympic Salmon Coalition
Also nominated:
  • Coastal Watershed Institute
  • Arnold Schouten, citizen volunteer
  • Mike McHenry, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe
  • Dick Goin, citizen volunteer
Strait of Juan de Fuca 2012 Puget Sound Champions photo
South Central:
(awarded on 6/11/12 at the South Central Caucus Group meeting)

Press release


2012 Champions:
  • King County
  • Totem Ocean Trailer Express (TOTE)
  • Kristin Williamson, representing the South Sound Salmon Enhancement Group
  • The Green Shorelines Steering Committee
  • Feet First
Honorary mention:
  • Seattle Public Utilities in collaboration with the Environmental Coalition of South Seattle
South Central Puget Sound Champions 2012
Hood Canal:
(awarded on 6/20/12 at the Port Gamble S'Klallam Tribal Center)

Press release

2012 Champions:
  • Hood Canal Regional Pollution Identificiation and Correction (PIC) Program
  • Kitsap Forest & Bay Coalition
  • The Skokomish Tribe and the Mason Conservation District for their efforts in restoring the Skokomish Estuary
  • Pat Pearson with the WSU Jefferson County Extension
Hood Canal Puget Sound Champions 2012
San Juan County:
(awarded on 8/22/12 at the Mullis Center in Friday Harbor)

Press release

2012 Champions:
  • Brian Rader, Pollution Prevention Specialist, San Juan County
  • 'Pulling it all Together' (PIAT) project team
  • San Juan Technical Advisory Group (TAG)
  • Shann Weston, Coordinator, San Juan County Beach Watchers Program
San Juan Island Champions

South Sound:
(awarded on 8/30/12 at the Nisqually National Wildlife Refuge)

Press release

2012 Champions:

  • South Puget Sound Salmon Enhancement Group
  • George Walter, founder of the Nisqually Land Trust
  • Oakland Bay Clean Water District Education Subcommittee
  • Erin Ewald, Pierce Conservation District
  • Earth Friendly Products
2012 South Sound Puget Sound Champions

Regional:
(awarded on 11/20/12 at the Center for Urban Waters, Tacoma)

Press release

2012 Champion:

  • Gov. Christine Gregoire
Gov. Christine Gregoire, Puget Sound Champion
Island County:

(awarded on 11/28/12 in Coupeville)

Press release

2012 Champions

  • Nancy Waddell - Whidbey Watershed Stewards
  • Pat Powell - Whidbey Camano Land Trust
  • A One Day Univsersity - WSU Beach Watchers for Sound Waters
  • Christine Longdon - CamOcean Day at Cama Beach
 
Skagit County  
Stillaquamish / Snohomish: 1/7/13  

West Sound / North Central:
(awarded on 11/30/12 in Bremerton)

Press release

2012 Champions

  • Board, Member and Greens Crew of the Kitsap Golf & Country Club
  • City of Poulsbo, Engineering Department
  • Kitsap Home Builders Association
  • Kitsap Conservation District
  • Chris Dunagan with the Kitsap Sun
  • City of Bremerton Public Works & Utilities/Wastewater Treatment Plant

 

 

Whatcom County:
(awarded on 12/5/12 in Bellingham)

Press release

2012 Champions:

  • Whatcom Conservation District - Conservation Reserve Enhancement Program
  • Nooksack Salmon Enhancement Association - Streamside Habitat Restoration Program
  • Whatcome County Special District Riparian Program
  • Whatcom Water Weeks
 



One Front Door
sign up for Puget Sound Starts Here and Puget Sound Partnership social media My Puget Sound PSSH on Facebook PSSH on Twitter PSSH on YouTube PSSH on Flickr Puget Sound Starts Here web site My Puget Sound PSP on Facebook PSP on Twitter PSP on YouTube Puget Sound "Silent Crisis" Flickr Group
e-clips and partnership updates signup link