ABOUT THE eCOSYSTEM COORDINATION BOARD

The Ecosystem Coordination Board's main role is to advise the Puget Sound Partnership’s Leadership Council on carrying out its responsibilities. The Board is made up of 27 members representing specific interests around the Sound.

Chair: Will Hall

Vice Chair: Dave Herrera

ACTION AREAS
            Strait of Juan De Fuca
                        Steve Tharinger Action Area representative
                        Phil Johnson (alternate) Jefferson County Commissioner
            The San Juan Islands
                        Jamie Stephens Action Area Representative (San Juan LIO)
            Whidbey Island
                        Ron Wesen Skagit County Commissioner
                        Bill Blake (alternate) City of Arlington
            Hood Canal
                        Scott Brewer Hood Canal Coordination Council
                        Haley Harguth (alternate) Hood Canal Coordination Council
            North Central Puget Sound
                        Charlotte Garrido Kitsap County Commissioner
                        Kathleen Peters (alternate) Kitsap County
            South Central Puget Sound
                        Dow Constantine King County Executive
                        Fred Jarrett (alternate) King County
                        Christie True (alternate) King County
                        Dave White (alternate) King County
            South Puget Sound
                        Dan Wrye Pierce County
                        John Bolender (alternate) Mason County Conservation District

Business Interest
            Gary Chandler Association of Washington Business
            Brandon Houskeeper (alternate) Association of Washington Business

Small Business Interest
            Bill Dewey Taylor Shellfish
            Bill Taylor (alternate) Taylor Shellfish

Environmental Interest 1
            Jessie Israel The Nature Conservancy
            Heather Trim (alternate) Futurewise

Environmental Interest 2
            Chris Wilke Puget Soundkeeper Alliance
            Mindy Roberts (alternate) Washington Environmental Council

Cities
            Will Hall City of Shoreline Council member
            Ed Stern (alternate) City of Poulsbo Councilmember

Counties
            Dave Somers Snohomish County Executive
            Helen Price Johnson (alternate) Island County Commissioner

Port Districts
           Mike McAuley Port of Bellingham

Tribal Government
            David Troutt Nisqually Tribe
            Jeff Dickison (alternate) Squaxin Island Tribe

Tribal Government
            Randy Kinley Lummi Nation
            Pat Stevenson (alternate) Stillaguamish Tribe

Tribal Government
            Dave Herrera Skokomish Tribe
            Randy Harder (alternate) Point No Point Treaty Council

Legislative Caucus
            Strom Peterson 21st District, Washington State House of Representatives

Legislative Caucus
            Shelly Short 7th District, Washington State House of Representatives

Legislative Caucus
            Steve Litzow 41st District, Washington State Senate

Legislative Caucus
            Christine Rolfes 23rd District, Washington State Senate

Federal Government
            Will Stelle National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)
            Elizabeth Babcock (alternate) NOAA

Federal Government
            Col. John G. Buck U.S Army Corps of Engineers
            Damon Lilly (alternate) USACE

Federal Government
            Peter Murchie Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
            Angela Bonifaci (alternate)Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)

Washington State Agencies
            Maia Bellon Director, Washington State Department of Ecology
            Josh Baldi (alternate) Department of Ecology

Washington State Agencies
            Jim Unsworth Director, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
            Jeff Davis (alternate) Department of Fish and Wildlife
            David Price (alternate) Department of Fish and Wildlife

Washington State Agencies
            Peter Goldmark Commissioner of Public Lands, Washington Department of Natural Resources
            Kirsten Feifel (alternate) Department of Natural Resources

EX-OFFICIO REPRESENTATIVES
Whatcom LIO
            Bill Knutzen
            Steve Jilk (alternate) Whatcom County PUD
            Mark Personius (alternate) Whatcom County

Northwest Straits Commission
            Ginny Broadhurst
            Lucas Hart (alternate)

Canadian Representation
            Kaaren Lewis –Assistant Deputy Minister of Environmental Sustainability, BC Public Service
            Dave Marshall (alternate) – Fraser Basin Council

BOARD CONTACT

FOLLOW THE PUGET SOUND PARTNERSHIP

 

SIGN UP TO RECEIVE UPDATES FROM THE PUGET SOUND PARTNERSHIP